Immigration Reporting Legal Guide – Go Health Pro
[…] These proceedings are overseen by immigration judges (IJs). As of February 2025, there are approximately 700 IJs operating in 71 immigration courts and three adjudication centers across the country. See Office of the Chief Immigration Judge, Exec. Off. for Immigr. Rev. (last accessed Feb. 12, 2025), https://perma.cc/Y5GS-GHAX.

In general, immigration proceedings are presumptively open to the public and the press. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.27 (“All hearings, other than exclusion hearings, shall be open to the public” except in enumerated circumstances); Pechter v.