Immigration Reporting Legal Guide – Go Health Pro
[…] Comm. for Freedom of the Press v. FBI, 3 F.4th 350, 369 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (“[T]he government’s successful invocation of a FOIA exemption cannot justify its withholding of exempt material without a more particularized inquiry into what sort of foreseeable harm would result from the material’s release.”).

1. Exemption 3

Exemption 3 applies to records exempted from disclosure by other statutes. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).  This exemption is commonly invoked in the immigration context in connection with 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), which states that “records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States.” This was the most common statute relied on by the government in response to FOIA requests between 2010 and 2019, cited 173,879 times. FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT: Update on Federal Agencies’ Use of Exemption Statutes, U.S. Gov’t Accountability Off.